i need to know how can i get my tenant to pay the rent?

I own a house in watertown,MA, i rent the first floor to this guy, at first he seemed to me a very responsible guy because he redid the bath and made a small room outside for his equipments, then we told him to pay the first month and the deposit, we got the money and gave the discount from the bath he did, he gave a check and then 2 days later the money was gone from my account because insufficient funds. So this is the 3rd month and he only payed one month and still need to give me the first and the deposit but he said that he will be living this month using his deposit that he didn't pay.Also , he is illegal immigrant. What can we do to solve this problem using legal terms - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Contributor Level 7
You cannot force someone to pay rent, but you can get rid of a non-paying tenant. What you should do is hire an attorney and commence the eviction process.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard