I need to have a review of a non compete contract to see if i can join a new Startup company in my spare time.

Asked 12 months ago - Bellevue, WA

Waiver and Assignment.
5.1 Corporation shall be the sole and exclusive owner of all materials, concepts, inventions, works of authorship and confidential information the Employee prepares, develops or makes (whether alone or jointly with others) for Corporation and of all related rights (including but not limited to copyrights, trademarks, and patents) and proceeds. Employee will execute all necessary assignments and take all action reasonably requested by Corporation to vest ownership of such materials, concepts, inventions, and works of authorship in Corporation and to permit Corporation to obtain applicable copyright, trademark, patent, or similar protection in its name.
5.2 Employee is hereby notified that this Agreement does not apply to an invention for which no equipment, supplies,

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Todd W Wyatt

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I frequently review non-competes and would be happy to discuss this with you (although the portion you supplied isn't a non-compete).

    Todd Wyatt
    todd@carsonnoel.com

  2. Roger M. Townsend

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, I could help (rtownsend@bjtlegal.com). Under Washington law, noncompetes are enforceable provided that they are reasonable. Unfortunately, this is the subject of a significant amount of litigation and you are wise to consult counsel up front.

  3. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the previous answers and after you meet with a few lawyers and get some free consultations you will see why you need help before you start. It will be cheap compared to litigation. Try the find a lawyer tab above.
    Good Luck

    Please be sure to indicate the best answer. If this answer was helpful, please mark as helpful below. Only. If... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,952 answers this week

2,817 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,952 answers this week

2,817 attorneys answering