I need to have a garage constructed. The contractor wants 50 pct up front. Is that reasonable?
Milwaukee, WI
Viewed 46 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Construction / Development
Flag as objectionable
I heard that there is a recommended max downpayment
Answers (3)Andrew Daniel Myers
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Contractors have varying arrangements. Up front payments are required both in order to have some security and also to provide funding for the purchase of materials and payment of labor, if any. The most common arrangements are 1/3-1/3-1/3 or 1/2-1/2. The first is 1/3 up front, prior to starting the job, 1/3 at some point in mid job, and a final 1/3 upon completion. However, it is not unusual to find agreements requiring 1/2 up front and then the other 1/2 either upon substantial completion or at the end of the job.
Always check a contractor out prior to hiring. Ask for references and call them. If you are not happy with the payment setup, then get another quote from another contractor. Michael Lee Mau
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should check with your state's licensing board to see if there any restrictions on this. In California for example, this work could be considered home improvement and here that high of an up-front fee would not be allowed under California's s contractor license laws.
Nothing contained herein shall be construed as specific legal advice, and is provided as general information only. Comments are provided for educational and informational purposes only and should not be utilized without our express written permission. Our practice is generally limited to administrative, state and federal courts in the State of California, United States of America. No attorney-client relationship is express or implied by any aspect of this response. Please consult with your attorney for specific advice. Robert S. Whims
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted 21 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
There may be restrictions particular to your state that may make such a payment unlawful. Absent that, as a contractor and an attorney, I can tell you that 50% up front seems high. Times are lean now for builders and I'm sure you can easily negotiate a smaller percentage. In fact, if the contractor is unwilling to take less up front, that could well be a red flag that this contractor has bigger troubles. I suggest you not be in a hurry to get the job done, and instead take your time and make sure you've picked the best contractor for you and your house.
|