Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I need to get on social security disability, can I use my husbands?

I haven't worked/made enough money for about 3 years. Before that, I was part time, working around my childrens school schedule/stay at home mom/housewife, so can I use my husbands? Have been married for 9-10 years. I have ddd.

Additional information
my husband makes enough money for us to live on, but wants a divorce and I can't work enough to support myself with my bad back/ddd. My question is, can before the divorce, I use his ss benefits for ssdisability because he made the money in our marriage? If I only worked very part time, I don't know if I would get enough from ss disability on my own work history/hours/$.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
You should file an application for SSD/SSI with Social Security. If you have not worked enough, you can still qualify for SSi if you no income and few resources. You can also contact an attorney who specializes in social security cases, they were work on a contingent fee and having an attorney will greatly improve your chances of getting benefits.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now