I need to get my company's e-verify identification number, My employer say they need to get it activated, what is the process?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Gainesville, FL

I am applying for STEM extension , as my opt is about to expire, for which i need my companies e-verify identification number or company id . My employer says they need to get it acivated, i called the USCIS, they say the company is e-verified, so what do they mean by they need to get it activated.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with attorney Capriotti.

  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should not be doing this.

    Have their HR, or better yet, immigration attorney supervise this.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Joseph Gerard Cella

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I agree with my distinguished colleagues.

    National Toll Free: 877-583-7080. Joseph Cella, Esq. has been practicing Immigration Law for 19 years. The answers... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Employment-based green cards

An immigrant may be eligible for permanent resident status if he or she has been offered a job in the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,086 answers this week

3,287 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,086 answers this week

3,287 attorneys answering