I need to get a warrant recalled for failure to appear. Can anyone help me?

Asked over 3 years ago - Fayetteville, NC

I missed a court date due to the death of my grandmother. Is there anyway to get it recalled?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Timothy Earl Wipperman

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . In NC (and especially in Cumberland County), the answer depends at least partly on what level of court you missed and what your charges are. In superior court, usually if you can report to court before the week is out, the presiding judge may be willing to recall the order for arrest. If that day has passed (and if there is an order for arrest it probably has), you will need to report to the magistrate's office to turn yourself in. Having an attorney with you can help encourage the magistrate to set a lower bond or unsecure the bond. If you missed district court you may be able to make the arrangements yourself by talking to an assistant district attorney.

  2. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Hire a lawyer to go to court with you. Bring proof of your grandmother's death and perhaps the court will reinstate your bond with costs. (You should have called the ahead of time to let them know of the situation, but that is water under the bridge.)

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,219 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,219 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary