I need to get a domestic trespass charge expunged.

Asked over 1 year ago - Elizabeth City, NC

Im in process of being a police officer in MO and have a domestic trespass charge aprox a year ago, first and only offense . Can I get this expunged or dismissed in exchange for community service? and need an attorney for this matter.

Additional information

I was already found guilty and paid my fines. Trying to see if I can get it removed somehow.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kenneth D. Burns

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Has your case not been resolved? To get it expunged the charge must have been dismissed or you must have been found not guilty after a trial. In some counties they will dismiss charges if you perform community service. It really varies from county to county. If you have not done so, you need to hire an attorney in the county where your charge is pending. The Find a Lawyer function on this site is very helpful.

    Answers to this or any question on this site does not create an attorney client relationship. Answers are provided... more
  2. William Taylor Browne

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . It depends on how old you were when you were convicted and local practices. The NC expunction statutes allow relief under limited circumstances. If you cannot receive an expunction, in some counties, you may be able to file a motion for appropriate relief to re-open the case. You should consult a few local attorneys and ask what your options are. Good luck!

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,285 answers this week

3,459 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,285 answers this week

3,459 attorneys answering