Skip to main content

I need to find out who has custody of me.

Somerset, PA |
Filed under: Child custody

Hello my name is Destiny Sarsfield. I am only 16 and is there is alot of custody issues going on. I just need to know where to go to help me look for my answer.

Attorney Answers 1


Destiny- The easiest way to find out is to ask one of your parents. However, if you cannot ask parent, you may want to contact your county clerk's or prothonotary's office to have them do a name search for either one of your parents' names. They may be able to provide you with a copy of any custody orders entered on the record.

Responses on AVVO do not create an attorney-client relationship. You shold consult with counsel for a full review of your case.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



My parents are not together. My aunt has me; that's why I wanna find out. Thank you so much!!!!

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics