I need to find a trademark infringement lawyer in my area, chicagoland- Berwyn, IL

I have my business name and logo trademarked and have found a company in our area with a similar mark/logo, which is cause for confusion, who are also in the same line of retail. I am searching for a lawyer that deals with infringement cases.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
It's best to get a personal referral from someone you know who's actually hired a lawyer, but failing that, you can try the IL State Bar referral service linked below.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Boris Umansky

Boris Umansky

Contributor Level 4
Notice: The below is for educational and informational purposes only, is not a reflection on or a representation of any views or opinions held by my employer, and should not be construed as legal advice. Nothing herein is meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

By "trademarked," I presume you mean it is federally registered with the U.S. Patent & Trademark Office. There are lots of factors involved in any potential trademark infringement case. If you are looking for someone in the Chicago area to speak to, I would be happy to briefly talk to you.
0 0
Arieh Mordechai Flemenbaum

Arieh Mordechai Flemenbaum

Contributor Level 5
Infringement does not always have to lead to litigation. We approach the matter as business lawyers and pursue the most amicable and cost-effective resolution possible. I am happy to discuss your matter with you and help you determine if and how we can assist you. Please visit our website (the link is provided below) for more information about our experience and how we approach matters like yours. Or call me to schedule a free initial consultation.

This answer is for informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship. Please contact me to discuss further. Otherwise, you need to consult a local business lawyer to obtain legal advice that is tailored to your circumstances and facts. Good luck to you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.