I need to find a really good Labor lawyer

Asked over 2 years ago - New York, NY

I want to sue my ex-employer for Wage & hour claim, Equal pay act, NY wage and hour claim & Constructive discharge

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Vincent Peter White

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You should use Avvo.com to find highly rated employment attorneys in your area.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Employee wages

Employee wages are set by the employer but must meet the federal or state minimum wage. Employers must withhold, report, and pay employment taxes.

Employee wages and wage theft

Wage theft is when an employer withholds benefits or wages that an employee is entitled to under law or contract, such as not paying legally mandated overtime.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,988 answers this week

3,446 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,988 answers this week

3,446 attorneys answering