I need to find a libel attorney to sue a television station.

Asked about 1 year ago - Portland, OR

I have a solid libel case against a television station. They had the truth on video before they ran the untrue story that devastated our lives. They came back a second time and caused more harm. Then when I started barking about libel they fired the investigative reporter. But the story is still on their website causing me harm.

Now the lie spinner has been caught lying in court and has been arrested for harassing me. Time to make the media pay for totally wiping out our lives on lies.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Avvo has a terrific "find a lawyer" tool

Related Topics

Personal injury and libel

Libel is the written or visual defamation of another person’s character. False statements can damage someone’s reputation, so it is a type of personal injury.

Personal injury and slander

Slander is a type of defamation that occurs when one person verbally harms another person’s character. These false accusations can damage another’s reputation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,890 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,890 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering