Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I need to file for child custody

my ex is starting trouble with my family due to dcf putting my son into my custody i want to file for sole custody but i dont know how to go about it because i dont have a lot of money for a lawyer there are alot of reason to why dcf put h9im in my custody

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
With or without a lwayer you should file ASAP because courts are slow.

Other answers (2)

No photo

catdogbird1127

My question is to the lawyer that answered, Why is it the courts are so slow when it is a childs welfare at stake?
No photo

catdogbird1127

My question is to the lawyer that answered, Why is it the courts are so slow when it is a childs welfare at stake?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now