I need to extend the grace period of my J1 Visa about a month for health care problem, how can I do that ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Davis, CA

I'm a J1 visa holder with 2 years Assignments, my program will end in the march 15 and I will be done with my work here, so I can't extend the program, I have one more month (grace period) to stay in US, that means April 16, but I'm also pregnant and I will give birth at the end of April. To compete my departure I need to plan to travel before the end of my program otherwise I will not be allowed to travel on plane also because I'm high risk pregnancy. Also I don't want to move the last months of my pregnancy because I use to the doctor here and I don't want to change another one during this period. I need advice to stay just one more month, How can I do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In my opinion, you will have to file a change of status application from J-1 to B-2.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Talk to your J visa program sponsor (the one who signed your DS-2019).

    You can try for a B .. .but your reasons aren't all that 'good'.

    I'll be direct ... wanting to have a baby in the US will not be looked upon favorably by the US government. You should consider going home before March.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,985 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,985 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering