I need to consult with an attorneys that practices in Philadelphia concerning criminal matters

Asked over 1 year ago - Philadelphia, PA

I need a super attorney that has been successful in defending a client concerning DUI and causation. I understand causation and culpability concerning causation. DUI is not a strict liability offense. I would prefer to employ a litigator that specializes in rising blood alcohol levels.

Additional information

I apologize for trying to solicit here. I will do just that, use "find a lawyer" Please disregard for I cannot delete post. Or can I?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Lidia L. Alperovich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should use "Find a Lawyer" feature on this website and look for clients' reviews. This section is not for soliciting attorneys/clients but to answer legal questions. There is also Philadelphia Super Lawyer Magazine

  2. Theodore H. Swan Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues that you should use the "Find a Lawyer" feature on this site.

  3. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Please feel free to use the Avvo "Find a Lawyer" function. The Q&A is not intended for attorney recruitment (or client solicitation either).

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  4. Kevin Mark Wray

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorneys, certain magazines notwithstanding, do not have capes nor do they have special powers. You need an experienced DUI attorney. I would recommend Charles Nistico or Steve Kellis but you need to understand ---- success is fact driven and seeking results on past performance is what keeps rcaetracks and casinos in the black.

    BTW extrapolation (rising blood alcohol levels) was eliminated as a defense by the state legislature in 2004 when Pennsylvania amended its DUI statute.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,074 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,074 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering