Skip to main content

I need to change my status, I am trying to fill out Form I-485 that asks data from Form I-94 or 95.

Tucson, AZ |

I have entered the US with ESTA and did not receive an I-94 or 95 Form.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You don't have it

This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

I do not believe that you can change status while on ESTA.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

Not even if I am married to a US citizen?

Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott

Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott

Posted

If you are married to a US citizen you can adjust, but this information was not included in your question. Basically, you can only adjust on ESTA unless you are the beneficiary of an immediate relative petition.

Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott

Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott

Posted

Typo - Can only adjust status on ESTA *IF* you are the beneficiary of an immediate relative petition.

Posted

You say so on the form.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics