I need to change from a G4 to an F1 . How can I apply for residency again ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Bethesda, MD

A legal site said that you can get residency on an F1 visa after five years of being in the States . I will have been in the States for the five years when my visa status needs to be changed . However , does this residency change on the F1 not apply to the years gained on a G4 ? The World Bank said it had to be at least fifteen . If it is fifteen , is there any way I can apply for residency on an F1 ( I can't afford the out - of - state tuition ) ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You have been misinformed. There is no right to file for residency in the U.S. based on being an F1 student for five years.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . F-1 visas are not a path to a green card.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,229 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,229 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering