I need to buy a car, I just found out that i have 9 potentially negative items on my credit report !

Asked over 1 year ago - Collinsville, IL

I really need a car, there are items on my credit report i am not even aware of , like a $ 65 gas bill from 2008, and three medical bills, most of them from 2009, i can't afford to pay any of them right now at all. what are the statue of limitation on medical bills never been paid ? my score says " thin file". How to get a car and my credit report like that ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are many lenders who will give you a loan with a less than stellar credit report. Negative notations generally remain on your report for 7 years. If you need a car but cannot afford to pay off a $65 past due bill, will you really be able to afford a car?

  2. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did you get your credit report online? If so, log back in and dispute any item more than a year old. The creditor is allowed time to respond, so don't expect any improvement to your credit for at least 60 days. Hope this perspective helps!

  3. Elisabeth A. Mohr

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . While I agree with the above answers, if you really can't afford to pay the negative items on your credit report it may be time to pursue bankruptcy options. A chapter 7 bankruptcy can be used to discharge utility, medical and a myriad of other debts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,924 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,924 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering