I need to break a lease and i dont want to pay the rent.

I am really not able to afford the rent of this place i m living at. I have an email agreement with the landlord that i will give a months notice. But i dont think i can also pay up the next months rent. Can i just break it. The lease is on email i havent signed anything.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Henry Repay

Henry Repay

Contributor Level 6
The E-mails may have been sufficient to form an agreement. Since it is near the end of the month and your opportunity to give notice may be now, you should promptly have someone review this and get advice. Either consult an attorney familiar with landlord/tenant law, including local ordinances, or seek out a landlord/tenant organization that may be able to offer some guidance. Proper notice will help you limit your liability for months beyond what you may already be committed to paying.

If you are in financial trouble overall, I suggest you consult with a bankruptcy attorney. I recommend you assemble for legal consultation: (1) your income information for September through February, including wages and unemployment during that period; (2) all your bills (several months' copies neatly assembled); (3) last four years' tax returns; (4) a credit report; and (5) other information that may apply, such as copies of lawsuits. Set up an appointment at your earliest convenience to afford the most opportunity in which to be advised about your best course.
0 0
Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
Just breaking your lease renders you liable to the landlord for the rent, and is an irresponsible thing to do. Your best bet would be to work out a deal with your landlord, as it sounds like you were doing. Explain your situation and try to work out something that best serves you all; perhaps your landlord may accept your security deposit as a last month's rent, or accept partial payments.

Good luck to you.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard