Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I need to ask a question about traffic & moving violations

Asked almost 2 years ago - Rye, NY

Flag

I recently received a ticket from a state trooper for speeding on I 684. The issue is that I pulled in behind a friend of mine that was pulled over and I got a ticket along with them.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered July 20, 2011 10:44. You don't say what he ticket is for. Officers often pull over multiple cars for speeding at the same time. I suggest you consult with a traffic court attorney in the area where you received the ticket.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Contributor Level 10

    Answered July 20, 2011 11:36. Were you traveling at the same speed limit and right behind your friend? Police will pull over more than 1 vehicle at a time. It is my experience that State Police don't negotiate a ticket, so you should contact a lawyer near where you will be going to court.
    Richard Sweeney, Esq.

  3. Contributor Level 18

    Answered July 21, 2011 20:18. As long as the police officer observed you speeding as well you can be convicted. You essentialy pulled yourself over for the police. On a positive note, a skilled trial attorney can use the fact that the officer's attention was focused on your friend to discredit the officer's testimony.

    This response is for general information purposes only and does not constitute the formation of an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary