i need to appeal the custody case in florida but the court said it's to late but i was never given a date to apeal the case
Miami, FL
Viewed 13 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
what should i do about apealling the case
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The date for an appeal begins to run upon the entry of a final order.
Online we cannot know what the other details are going on in your case because online we cannot find out those details. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Appeal deadlines are very strict. Doing an appeal alone is not recommended. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You." http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |