Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I need the name of my representation of federal drug case that's over 10 years old.

I was convicted of a drug conspiracy charge over 10 years ago. I am trying to contact the lawyer that represented me. I only have her first name and, so far, have been unable to find my case (or any information that pertains to my case) online. Please advise.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 11
If your case does not appear online, then you will have to get the information the old fashioned way, which is to request the information at the court clerk's office. Before making the trip down to the courthouse, call the clerk's office to find out what you have to do to make a request for information. As old as your case is, the file may be kept offsite and will have to be retrieved. Also, the court clerk may have access to some docket information that you cannot find online, which might save you the trip.

DISCLAIMER: I am not your attorney. My response to your question does not create, nor is it intended to create, an attorney-client relationship. An attorney-client relationship is formed with John G. Gromowsky and/or The Gromowsky Law Firm, LLC only after (1) entering into a written legal services agreement and (2) paying the retainer or legal fees required by the legal services agreement. My response to your question is for informational and/or educational purposes only. By responding to your question, I am not giving legal advice. I am only licensed to practice law in Missouri and Kansas. The laws in your state may be different than in Missouri and Kansas. You should consult an attorney licensed to practice in your state if you are in need of legal advice.
1 person marked this answer as good
Howard Woodley Bailey
Howard Woodley Bailey, licensed in New Jersey

Reputation Level 10
The best way to get information on your case is through PACER. You will need to search online for the online PACER system of the disctrict court that you were convicted in. Try www.uscourts.gov and look for your district.

There will be a link to the PACER system. You will need to sign up for an account, but it will give you access to the public records of the case. Once in PACER, you can search for your name and will find your case. The name of your attorney will be listed on the docket sheet.

Good luck.....
1 person marked this answer as good
Howard Woodley Bailey
Howard Woodley Bailey, licensed in New Jersey

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 3
If your drug case was in federal court, you may find a record of it on the internet at http://pacer.psc.uscourts.gov/. You just need to know in what federal district or state you were convicted. Those internet records include the names of all counsel that appeared in the case, so you should be able to find your lawyer. If your conviction was in state court, each state maintains its records differently, but many clerks of court maintain websites which may have the docket of your case, including the lawyer's name.
1 person marked this answer as good
Howard Woodley Bailey
Howard Woodley Bailey, licensed in New Jersey

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now