Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I need ss disability, I have ddd and am soon to be divorced and can't work full time, maybe even part time due to the pain.

my husband makes enough money for us to live on, but wants a divorce and I can't work enough to support myself with my bad back/ddd. My question is, can before the divorce, I use his ss benefits for ssdisability because he made the money in our marriage? If I only worked very part time, I don't know if I would get enough from ss disability on my own work history/hours/$. - edit


Answers (1)

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
Instead of relying on advice here, call Social Security and ask them directly as they would be the ones to make any decisions in your case:

1-800-772-1213
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now