I need specific names of lawyers in North Jersey who are not afraid to sue a lawyer for legal malpractice.

Asked 10 months ago - Hackensack, NJ

Flag

All leads so far are lawyers willing to help other lawyers as defendants but are not professional enough to stand up to another atty when he makes a mistake....PROFESSIONAL NEGLIGENCE and BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY....MULTIMILLION DOLLAR CASE

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered August 21, 2012 22:41. There are quite a few attorneys in New Jersey who will help with a legal malpractice case.
    I did a quick Google search and found the following folks. I don't know any of these personally so I cannot speak to their qualifications.

    http://www.dsslaw.com/legal-malpractice/
    http://www.njatty.com/areas/legal-malpractice.html
    http://www.bnglawyers.com/PracticeAreas/Legal-M...

    The search I conducted is here

    https://www.google.com/search?q=north+jersey+at...

    This post is not legal advice, but instead contains general educational information. Please do not act or refrain... more
  2. Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 22, 2012 04:47. You feel you have been burned by alawyer, so you are not very favorable to lawyers in general. That's understandable. But, approaching lawyers with the presupposition that they are liable to be unprofessional in dealing with you, is not a very good way to recruit legal talent to right whatever wrong was done to you. There are plenty of lawyers who will undertake a legal malpractice case, if it's the right case. Maybe you are approaching them the wrong way. Instead of telling them your theories of the case in shouting caps, try making a concise summary of the facts. Present your facts calmly to the lawyer and let the lawyer draw the conclusions.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered August 23, 2012 20:00. I am located in S Jersey, but do work all over the state of NJ. Feel free to submit your case on my website, below, or call me directly. I am a board-certified civil trial attorney, and a Diplomate of the American Board of Professional Liability Attorneys. Thanks.

    Slade H. McLaughlin, Esq.
    McLaughlin & Lauricella, P.C.
    100 Century Parkway, Suite 305
    Mount Laurel, NJ 08054
    856-380-3999 (phone)
    856-380-3998 (fax)
    shm@best-lawyers.com

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 2

    Answered August 22, 2012 12:09. we specialize in legal malpractice. i am a certified legal malpractice specialist in the State of California. I am certainly willing to sue a lawyer for legal malpractice even in New Jersey. Most of our cases are in California. We are handling a large legal malpractice case in Florida. If it is cost-effective for you given the amount of damages involved, feel free to call my office at 310 312 0299.
    Regards, Ron Makarem

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary