| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I need my money back! Can debit card dispute be made after 90days when possible fraud involved.?
Connecticut
Viewed 171 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Lawsuits / Disputes
Flag as objectionable
Contract with this company in Colombia to produce 50 bags from drawings that I sent. Contract stated that project would be complete in 14 days after payment -which was 12/15/08. However, items were received late on March 8, 2009. Bags were not completed as contracted. Incorrect materials used on inside. Stained and smeared with unknown markings. Fabric sewn on backwards, among many other issues. Spoke to seller about concerns, told to return the bags and they would fix it. Bags were sent back and received by them on March 20th. I have left several voicemail and emails. There has been ABSOLUTELY no contact from the seller for follow up. In addition, I am now finding out that this seller has been involved in fraudulent activities on other websites. I put in claims with my bank and paypal,
Answers (2)Stephen
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can trying filing a claim with your bank, I know Paypal won't do anything after 90 days; this is the prime reason why people should avoid Paypal all together, they don't give a s*** about you and only care about their money. Your bank can do a charge back to paypal itself, however as always Paypal will attempt to come after you for the funds. Avoid paypal in the future if possible.
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have put yourself in a position you should have avoided. That said, you can hope that the PayPal system works for you but it may not.
The amount involved is so small that doing what it takes to deal with an out-of-country deadbeat is too great to be financially worth it. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What are the laws on sampling music for a beat? Previous question: does a will in south carolina have to be notarized |