I need legal help for past troubles? I have some pending court stuff that I have been afraid to deal with.

Asked almost 3 years ago - Corona, CA

Hello, my name is T. and I am requesting legal advice regarding a 10 year old case that I have. See, I used to fight alot back in the day due to a medical condition I have now that I didn't know I had back then (Bipolar Disorder) and I am new and improved today and no longer behave in that way. Basically I am trying to go to court and clear this up with out having to do any jail time, as I am deathly afraid of jail and have never done any jail time, nor am I in any way a hardened criminal. Ok, so my main question is if I provide the judge a letter stating what my mental condition is and that I am on medicines now and am improving do you think he or she will take that into consideration and allow me to avoid jail time? Your honest answer will be greatly appreciated at this time. Thank You.

Additional information

I have two failure to appear warrants out because I was too afraid to return to court and want to get this resolved but am still worried and afraid.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, the Judge will take your letter into consideration, but whether that will help you avoid jail all depends on your case and I don't have enough information to advise you further. For example, what were your charges, what is your version of the facts, why didn't you take care of theis case back then, is there a warrant for your arrest an how much is the bail?

    Debra S. White, Esq.

    Los Angeles Criminal Law Attorney
    Los Angeles Criminal Lawyer | Warrant Recall

    This answer is based on California law and procedure and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The only proper answer to a question about a letter to a judge is that you NEVER send a letter to a judge. A judge is not even ethically allowed to read such a letter, but if s/he did, it would most likely do you more harm than good. You do everything through an attorney, either hired or court appointed. When you have a ten year old case, you are looking at getting it dismissed due to speedy trial issues. If for some reason, you couldn't prevail on a speedy trial motion, then they are going to have proof issues - memories faded, witnesses no longer available, cops retired, etc. etc. Talk to a lawyer. Don't do anything stupid, like writing to the judge. Good luck to you.

  3. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get an attorney, get proof of your medical condition and get started soon!

    Elliot Zarabi

  4. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need an attorney to deal with warrants and underlying offenses. The judge will tke into consideration all evidence with respect to your health/mental issues. Get an attorney and get this behind you.

    Andrew Roberts
    (818) 597-0633

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Criminal court

A criminal court tries only criminal offenses, such as theft, assault and battery, or drug possession. Civil courts handle civil cases, such as lawsuits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,668 answers this week

3,727 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,668 answers this week

3,727 attorneys answering