I need information. My Dad is 91 and wants to marry. We want him to get a prenuptial agreement. Need advise what to put in it
Magnolia, TX
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
Can we put some stipulation that his current will be the only valid will? That if she talks him into writing another if he starts geting senile that it would be null and void? How do we handle this?
Answers (2)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Well your intentions are clear at least and they have to do with your best interests not your father's. It's up to him to get a prenupt if he wants one. meddle too much in his affairs and he could give it all to his new sweetheart.
Patricia Faye Bushman
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your father is agreeable to a prenup, then he needs to talk to an attorney about having one drawn up prior to the wedding. The statute is pretty specific about what has to be the prenup and how it has to be done for it to be valid. Not a DIY project.
For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this communication. |