I need immigration help with transferring a G5 visa (nanny from Pakistan already working in D.C) from one employer to another

Asked 10 months ago - Wilmington, MA

A world bank employee sponsored a lady from Pakistan (G5 Visa) to come to the U.S to work as a nanny for her. The employer no longer needs that nanny.
I have a disabled brother, who is 40 years old urgent need for care (we are from Pakistan as well, & are U.S citizens). My brother only understands Urdu, and we have searched around for an Urdu speaking care-taker for years. My brother is on disability, and his caseworker said that if we can sponsor someone from Pakistan to come here, they will support the case. We are clueless abt the process of transferring work visas, and would love this nanny to come and take care of my brother in NJ. Can someone guide me in the process of either reapplying or transferring visa of that nanny so she can take care of my brother (she is currently in D.C)

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Jennifer Wang

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the other attorneys and want to add that, while she cannot work for your brother on the same G-5 visa, there may be other options for your brothers to keep her here. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    J.W.LAW, Office locations: Quincy & Worcester, MA, New York Tel. 617.221.3030 If you find the attorneys'... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Won't work. That G-5 visa was specific to her employer and is not transferable.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am sorry. But, I don't see this working.

    She got the G-5 because her employer 'qualified' as being part of an international organization: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_2...

    There is no 'transfer' possible.

    Go ahead and meet with an attorney ... for confirmation that this won't work.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . G Visas in general are dependent upon a Governmental sponsorship. Since it appears that your brother is not part of a governmental "transfer" of G status is not possible under these circumstances.

  5. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may be able to file a B category visa for temporary domestic staff if your brother is traveling internationally and needs help.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,254 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary