I need help with filing a suit a brief description below

Asked almost 2 years ago - Trenton, NJ

i was injured on my job due to a dock loading manager loading a package that was too heavy to be placed on a top shelf on a fedx truck. im receiving workmans comp by the insurance company that has prolonged my treatments lasting over 6 and counting, my injury is in the spine area of my back. ive worked for them nearly 5 years and injured my back 2 years ago with the same employee. ive have since been dismissed due to being out on injury too long.
i feel that if the insurance company did not delay so much in following up and approving the prescription of my docotors i could have been back to work by now. now my injury has progressed to the point that i believe that i will never get back to work.

also my boss who is a private contractor only has given me 5 days vacation a year when he takes 4 to 6 weeks at one time. and i furthermore believe that that unfareness has led to the detioration of my lifting abilities to be able to work again. currently im recieving up to 8 long needles in my lower back spine area every two or three weeks. they been without any medication for nearly 3 monthes. i have not been directed how to live or fuction in the same amount of time. i cant even use a vacum at home. please help me.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ruben Alonso Montoya

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Talk to a WC attorney and he will review your case. If you were terminated due to the work related injury you may have a wrongful termination case. But I would suggest you talk to a WC attorney to review your case and based on such make a more educated determination. Good Luck!

  2. George Ellis Corson IV

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is a saying that "It is good to be the King." The business cannot afford to give everyone 6 weeks of vacation, but it can afford to give the Boss 6 weeks. Only a doctor can make you better, and he was the one who prolonged your treatment. They can try PT/Epidurals/MRI within 60 days and surgery within 90 if warranted. That is how back surgery happens if it is non-work related. Sorry you lost your job.

    We give free general concepts to be helpful, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your... more

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Work-related personal injuries

Employees can sue for damages if they’ve suffered work-related injuries. These lawsuits are separate from workers’ compensation and cover more kinds of injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,340 answers this week

3,386 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,340 answers this week

3,386 attorneys answering