I need help repairing my credit my brother stole my identity and he filed chpt 13 bankruptcy in a house he bought in new jersey

How do i fix my credit score or where do i start in fixing my credit score in which my brother bought a house under my name and filed chapter 13 Bankruptcy I would like to sue him for all this burden he hs created to me - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Donald Edward Petersen

Donald Edward Petersen

Contributor Level 6
I recommend that you consult with an experienced consumer attorney as soon as you can. An excellent source for locating a consumer attorney near you is www.naca.net. A NACA member will probably meet with you for free (or nominally priced consulation) in order to help you begin the process of restoring your identity.

I highly recommend that you do not discuss the details of your potential case any further on this or any other
public message board. Although this is blunt, it is intended for your own protection. Besides your brother, there are a lot of other bad actors who were involved in stealing your identity. You are very likely to end up suing the mortgage company that originated the loan, the current servicer and one or more of the credit reporting agencies if they do not correct your credit report. If you have to sue them, they will likely read the message boards. (I would need a lot of additional facts in order to assist you and am not admitted in your jurisdiction. These facts should remain private.)

Your brother may be criminally prosecuted for stealing your identity.

Restoring your identity is often a time consuming and gradual process. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard