I need help regarding a motorcycle collision

A friend of my friend was involved in a collision on my registered motorcycle that he was in the process of supposedly buying from me.He took it upon himself to take it from my friends house where I had it stored while I was moving. He was not suppose to be riding it and did not have a key for it. The bike was uninsured since I do not ride and was trying to sell it. Its been a month and I still have not recieved a police report telling me exactly what happened. He claims it was thye other person's fault and that they are going to pay but I have a feeling that there is more to the story. Its too late to file a stolen vehicle report becuase I knew he had it before the collison. We were in the process of going to banks to have it refinanced under his name and he told me he wasn't riding it.
Additional information
Now he's giving the run around and not answering his phone. I had to pay this month's bike payment for a wrecked bike that has been impounded. The bike still has $14,000 left to be paid off and soon the impound fees will be due. MY friend's wife where I had it stored is witnessed to the fact that he took the bike from her home with the intent of purchasing the motorcycle. What can I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Norman Gregory Fernandez

Norman Gregory Fernandez

Contributor Level 7
It looks like you are going to have to take legal action against him. It sounds to me like your case is above the jurisdictional limits of small claims court. ($7,000.00).

I suggest you start trying to find an attorney to handle this case for you. It looks like a breach of contract, conversion, and potential negligence cause of action.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.