I need help obtaining a vehicle title.

Asked about 2 years ago - Dickson, TN

I purchased a truck for my son & have a title; when trying to register/title it, a 2nd title popped up, back to the original owner (not the person we bought it from). This person was called & said he would apply for a lost title-since he claimed he did not know where the 2nd title (in question) was. Now, he will not answer his phone when we attempt to contact him & we are stuck with a vehicle we cannot register. Help!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Leo Potter

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . He said he would apply be he did not. And now he fails to cooperate. Seems he may have misrepresented the truth. You may want to look at bringing a lawsuit against him in Small Claims Court and have the Judge produce an Order for him to comply with. Good Luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,712 answers this week

2,891 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,712 answers this week

2,891 attorneys answering