| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I need help getting an appeal to reduce a sentence for a 28 yr conviction for home invasion no one was hurt.
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 22 days ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
this is relating to a criminal case that has went to court and a conviction and sentnce was given to Raymond Goins. He is looking to get a reduced sentence due to level of crime. and rehabilitation of said convicted.
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 21 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Going on through an appeal process without an attorney is very difficult and leads to lots of problems that can be avoided.
You have to sit down with an attorney licensed in California and go over things. Many factors will come into play about whether you have any appealable issue. The entire record must be reviewed and all facts considered to determine what should and what should not be in the record and what the omissions of materials in the record means. Get a lawyer right away because appeal deadlines are strict. You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer Online we cannot know what the other details are going on in your case because online we cannot find out those details. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |