I need help from a experienced foreclosure attorney in Illinois, I am in Lee county

Asked about 1 year ago - Dixon, IL

bank is trying to take my home, my wife is disabled from a stroke Jan 2010, I also from bad knees, diabetes, overweight, arthritis, triple bypass Feb. 2010, I have asked them to do a loan modification they refused, I am underwater

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph Younes

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contact your local bar association or the Illinois State Bar Association.

  2. David B Pittman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would see if you can find an attorney to work on this pro bono, or contact legal aid.

    good luck!

  3. John R. Cantrell Jr.

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can also look for an experienced foreclosure defense attorney on the NACA website, which is linked below.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,841 answers this week

2,760 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,841 answers this week

2,760 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary