Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I need help for an IRAC case study I have to do

Hello everyone, I am a student in international business and in my business law class, I have to do a case study brief on the Izquierdo v. Gyroscope, Inc case.

Since this is the first time I am doing a brief I am having trouble.

The case is over here

http://fl.findacase.com/research/wfrmDocViewer....

but I am having a hard time to decide which info I should put in the Issue, Rule, Analysis and Conclusion parts.

I am not asking for someone to do the work for me but just for a couple guidelines. This is a tough case for a beginner in business law and the fact that it was appealed doesn't help.

Thanks a lot!

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
Read the case thoroughly before you start to write anything. During a second read, take notes as you read and when you have finished, consider re-reading the case just to make sure you haven’t missed anything.
To do a proper case study brief you must have a clear understanding of the issues so jot down every issue that comes from the text. Having read the Izquierdo v. Gyroscope, Inc summary at least five main issues and two minor issues are apparent.

Once you have the issues begin to create a structure of the brief organized around them. Once the structure of the brief is decided, write what you see as the case study.

Good luck.
3 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 13
Just to add to Mr. Brinkmeier's answer:

Issue -- the question or questions to be decided. Often courts will state it in a question that starts with the word "whether."

Rule -- the principle that the court is saying it is using and that other courts should use to resolve similar or analogous cases.

Analysis -- the court explains how it broke down the problem of the case and figured what to do.

Conclusion -- what's the outcome?
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now