I need help finding a psychiatric malpractice lawyer in the Los Angeles area.

Asked 8 months ago - Encino, CA

Hello - i am in the San Fernando Valley area of Los Angeles. I came to this site looking for a psych malpractice lawyer to set up a consultation, but all I can find using the 'find a lawyer" tool is medical malpractice attorneys. I had contacted a few, but those who responded say they don't do psych claims. Is there another resource I should try?

Thank you very much for your time.

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Paul J Molinaro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . In CALIFORNIA, the field of medical malpractice includes suits against "health care providers" which seems to be an ever growing group of people and entities... while the obvious types are includes such as physicians, hospitals, psychologists, dentists, oral surgeons, and podiatrists... the list goes on to include what I like to think of as seriously alternative semi professionals... but I'll try not to comment further on that... thus, should a psychologist (PhD) or psychiatrist (M.D. or D.O.) get sued for practicing below the standard of care, the suit would be a medical malpractice suit... and, generally, attorneys who handle medical malpractice would be the type of attorneys to handle such a suit... that said... psych cases are very difficult as psych is not an area of medicine where there are nice tests that can be done to provide a correct diagnosis (such as an MRI or x-ray) and the prescription medicines used are usually used for many off label uses and have somewhat poorly understood mechanisms of action... and there are many other factors which make winning a psych case very difficult... so, while there are probably not too many lawyers who would consider themselves psych case medical malpractice lawyers, there are also not too many experienced medical malpractice lawyers that like these kinds of cases... so... what is a person supposed to do when faced with a potential psych case? Talk with lots and lots or medical malpractice lawyers understanding that many will pass before one takes the case... and if all pass, there may not be a solid case underneath it all. Oh, and like all medical malpractice cases, the statute of limitations can be as short as six months (if governmental defendant) or just one year (if private defendant) so a potential plaintiff needs to act quickly.

    - Paul

    Paul J. Molinaro, M.D., J.D.
    Attorney at Law, Physician

    * This post and all others I make on Internet are for informational purposes only. None of the information or... more
  2. Evan Andrew Gould

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are on the right track by contacting med mal attorneys. I just googled the term psychiatric malpractice attorney and firms do come up. You may also try contacting your local attorney referral services for a referral.

  3. Larry Dean Smith Jr.

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would recommend you broaden your search to include attorneys who handle "professional responsibility matters." These attorneys typically defend or prosecute claims made against all types of professionals, from architects and attorneys to psychiatrists. It sounds like you'll need a consumer or plaintiff oriented attorney. The issues involved in such cases (blurring, if not outright crossing of ethical boundaries, conflict of interest, breach of fiduciary duties, etc.) are very complex and interesting. Avvo has an excellent attorney-referral service and as you can see from the responses, many are in your area. Good luck.

  4. Christopher John Gansen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Keep looking, I think, and broaden your search. Posting some general facts of your proposed case might help us to tell if you should even bother, honestly. All the best.

  5. Kevin Hunter Park

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Medical negligence cases to assert claims of psychiatric malpractice are difficult because the client typically wants a contingent fee agreement rather than an hourly, the cases are extremely time-consuming for the practitioner, and the medical damages are difficult to evaluate.

  6. Tatiana Kadetskaya

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just use Avvo's lawyer finder tool to locate an Encino malpractice lawyer close to your home.

  7. Stanley J Spero

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My firm specializes in cases regarding professional exploitation which includes the psychiatric field. Upon review of the facts, a lawyer can respond to you by email or on the phone. We are located in the Boston area but will consult or provide representation throughout the country depending on the circumstances.

  8. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have come to the right site.....Avvo has a great "find a lawyer" tool to locate a top-rated Avvo attorney (10) with a low contingency fee, less than thirty percent, so you don't get hurt twice. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,809 answers this week

2,927 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,809 answers this week

2,927 attorneys answering