I Need help finding a pro bono appellate attorny for my boyfriend asap

Asked 6 months ago - White Plains, NY

Flag

My boyfriend was found guilty by jurors in his trial. And we dont understand how they found him guilty when a witness that was at the scene of the crime confessed to being the responsible party and stating that my boyfriend had no knowledge of the crime that was being committed and my boyfriend did not posses any of the evidence charged against him. So he wants to appeal the charges but we need a lawyer for appeals. And we have more witnesses that was not able to testify at the trial willing to come forward to say what happened. Its basically the police testomony against his and he has been railroaded by the court system. We believe the jurors did not convict him by the evidence in the case but by the testomony in the case in which the police officers admited to making several mistakes..

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered December 01, 2012 11:55. If he is indigent, he can apply to the appellate court for assignment of appellate counsel. As for the new witnesses, you will need to show that this evidence could not have been produced at the trial with the use of due dilligence.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered December 01, 2012 15:35. If he cannot afford an attorney he can get one appointed to him for the appeal as well. It's doubtful that you would fine a private attorney that would take it pro bono.

  3. Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered December 01, 2012 17:16. He has the absolute right to free counsel, either through the public defender's office in the county of conviction, or through the Assigned Counsel Program. You can apply by filing a "poor person" motion with the appropriate appellate division.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered December 02, 2012 07:33. If this happened in Westchester County call the Legal Aid Society of Westchester County. He will only be assigned an attorney if he is under the income threshold. If he had an assigned attorney they should assign him one for an appeal. He should also ask his trial lawyer to help. If he cannot get an assigned counsel no private attorney will do it for free.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary