Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I need help filing a motion for a continuance in CA family Court. I believe the form is MC-030

Asked 8 months ago - Yuba City, CA

Flag

I was working in law enforcement until March. My child's mother falsely accused me of 273.5 PC and had her step dad's best friend arrest me. The report is completely falsified. I can't testify on my behalf in family court until the criminal matter is resolve. She is trying to move to TN with our child because her fiance lives this. I need help wording the motion to show good cause for a continuance. I don't think it guarantees me due process allowing her to even be heard for a move-away case while the criminal matter is pending, especially because I'm sure that I will win my case.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 05, 2012 11:41. I agree with Shawn and would add that continuing a family law hearing can be as simple as contacting the Court Clerk's office. Your court likely has a self-help center that can assist you with this process as well.

    That said, hiring a local attorney is a good move here.

  2. Contributor Level 8

    Answered October 05, 2012 10:26. Sounds like informing the court of your pending criminal matter and your 5th amendment right not to incriminate yourself is a good start.

    The MC-030 is, I believe, just a blank declaration.

    Requesting a continuance of what? A motion, or a trial? Continuing a motion is much easier than continuing a trial. If you are looking to continue a trial, you should seek the advice of a family law attorney in your area ASAP.

    The discussions above are for general information and DO NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. The... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary