I need help filing a answer to a summons and complaint.

I received a summons and complaint from a vendor's attorney that my company rightfully owes the balance to but due to my company failing there was no income to pay bill. I need to respond but dont know how to do so and cant afford to pay an attorney to assist me in completing the answer for filing. i have tried to go to the self service web site but I am not sure on how to word the answer. Any suggestions or low costs assistance available? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Edward Reid

John Edward Reid Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
The answer will depend on two main fact questions:
1) was the summons issued to you personally, or to the company?
and
2) what Court issued the summons?

Depending on the jurisdiction (County, State, etc.) and local rules, you will have a certain time period to respond. You may have defenses to the service of process, and may need to plead (describe) certain defenses in your answer to the summons. If you do not respond, a default may be entered against you.

Hope this helps.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.