I need help ASAP My wife won't give me my car back. I am the borrower and always paid every dollar. I filed for Divorce in AZ

Asked over 1 year ago - Phoenix, AZ

1. Wife leaves Oct for "Trip" I send them on for week (1 Adult, 3 Children)
2. Family Resides in Arizona 2010-2013
3. Petition clearly says do not remove children. Filed Nov 2 2012
4. Response to petition gives AZ Juristiction.
5. Wife took Dodge off insurance did not update lien holder and stuck.
6. Current new employer needs to apply supplemental Insur on my Dodge
7. Opened new policy for dodge find that she changed reg to CA without consent of court or me
8. I have verbally told her to return it and police wont file report
9. Geico needs police report saying stolen but I can't get anything clear on contract. Wellsfargo says court, I say no our contract because the court cant alter contracts.
10. She has violated the injunction rules of don's I am the borrower its also my work car

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Donna G Heller

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It sounds like you filed for divorce and your Wife responded, and that your case has been ongoing since last year. This situation with the vehicle should be handled with the Court. Depending upon the specific factors of your case, which are unknown,it might be appropriate to petition the Court for a hearing on that issue or set the case for trial and combine it with the trial.

    THE INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN IS INTENDED AS GENERAL INFORMATION ONLY. IT IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, NOR IS IT... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,183 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,183 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering