Skip to main content

I need help about child porn laws

New City, NY |

is it illegal for me to ask , watch porn that i do not have possession of.

well i am a minor (under 17) and asked another minor (under 17) to perform a sexual act for me. I do not have any pictures / videos as it was done over Skype, is it illegal for me to ask the person or even watch the person do it? (i know the person in real life) we got into a dispute over something and now it might go into court and i was wondering if the person could sue me just for asking?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

It is unclear to me what your question is. Can you please be more specific so we can give a worthwhile answer.

This post is provided for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice specific to you. This general information is not a substitute for the advice of an attorney in your jurisdiction. The attorney client relationship is not established by this post.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics