I need help

Asked 11 months ago - Bangor, MI

i was wondering if you could help and or give me some tips .. on Friday night i was pulled over for not having a seat belt he took my license and ran my name he then asked me if he could check my car i allowed him to do so afterward he found a pipe that had some weed in it and found a small amount of weed also that didn't weigh more than a gram ... at the end he didn't arrest me he gave me a ticket for not wearing seat belt but he took the things he had found ... my question is what will happen next so i can prepare my self for it?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Becket J. Jones

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is a chance (probably a good one) that the pipe and suspected marijuana will be sent to the Michigan State Police Crime Lab in Lansing for analysis. If it comes back positive for marijuana, I expect you would be charged with Possession of Marijuana.

    Possession of Marijuana has a maximum penalty of one year in the county jail, and/or a $2,000 fine, plus mandatory driver's license sanctions (your license would be suspended for at least six months if found guilty).

    It would be wise to sit down with a local criminal defense attorney in the Bangor area. He / she can give you some additional insight into the court / prosecutor's office that you may eventually be dealing with.

    Best of Luck.

    An Attorney-Client relationship has not been established. Becket J. Jones is not your attorney. In order to... more
  2. David B. Carter Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He will probably submit a report to the prosecutor's office and they will then decide to press charges or not.

  3. Mani Khavajian

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Stop talking about the facts of your case on a public forum like avvo. Next step is to hire an attorney or ask the court to appoint you an attorney.

    This is general information and not legal advise. This communication does not create a lawyer-client relationship.
  4. Gerald R Stahl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You could face charges at a later date if it is sent to the state police lab. However, they are backed up. So, do expect quick action. Never, consent to search in the future. Do not talk about your situation to anyone or in any social media. If you get charged, hire a lawyer. Do not stress about it. Good Luck!

  5. Gary Francis Kennedy II

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Hire an attorney to help you find out. You might get charged with possession of marihuana. Call an attorney today.

    Kennedy Law Office, PLLC
    586-580-1942
    Free Consultations

    Disclaimer: No attorney-client relationship has been established. Please contact an attorney about your legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,393 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,393 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering