I need good lawyer i was live in USA four 10 year i have asylum case and i left and my case steel pending and i steel go

Asked over 1 year ago - 40218

i have asylum case and i left and my case steel pending and i steel cant go back home country i will be killed is no way i can apply four any type visa or humane parole

Additional information

i am now in another country in africa its any way i can get visa or lawyer can take my case

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are outside of the United States, having left without advance parole, you have abandoned your application for asylum.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are not in the US, you do not have an asylum case pending.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting... more
  3. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It is unclear where you are located, but you need to begin searching for an immigration attorney in your area immediately unless you already have one.

    This is not intended as individual legal advice and there is no attorney client relationship established by this... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Asylum

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

George Tenreiro

The Basics on Applying For Asylum

The asylum process requires thoughtful analysis, together with supplementary materials that reinforce the strength and credibility of one’s application. Applicants should work with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,998 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,998 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering