I need emigration help please

Asked over 1 year ago - Tampa, FL

I am green card holder since January 2009 , I came to United States as a refugee . Thay told me I can apply for my citizenship after four years and eight months.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Eric Elliot Ludin

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleague is correct. I recommend that you retain counsel to assist with the process to assure it goes smoothly. Since we are nearby and have an office in Tampa, we would be pleased to assist. If you choose to go elsewhere, that is fine. I would recommend though that you hire an attorney who is a member of AILA, the American Immigration Lawyers Association.

  2. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 5 years ( 4 years and 9 months) from the date you became a green card holder. You also need to satisfy other statutory criteria such as good moral character.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  3. Emel Ersan

    Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you can apply starting September 2013. Please remember that it really helps to have an Immigration Lawyer help you because it's not just the application, but a lot of complex rules you have to qualify for. Let an immigration lawyer take the worry away, and make the smoothest process possible. I am also in Tampa if you need me. Emel Ersan-449-4422

    This is only a short advice- you should not file anything without getting the full facts from a lawyer.
  4. Mark Robert Barr

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What is your question, exactly?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,415 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,415 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering