I need clarification on a child pornography or exploitation issue.

Asked over 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

If someone takes photographs of small children (with their cell phone) (some photos are naked), places sexually explicit captions on the photos, and sends the photos via cell phone to third parties, is this legal in Georgia?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ivan Jose Parron

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I suggest that you not disclose so many facts in this public forum and speak with a criminal defense attorney for a legal opinion.

  2. Aaron Craig Young

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree completely with Attorney Parron. Further, if it is a third party that took the photos and/or is disseminating the photos I strongly suggest that you immediately inform your local or state police as to the person that is taking/disseminating said photos and provide the police with all possible assistance that they may require.

    THIS RESPONSE IS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSOES ONLY. THIS RESPONSE IS IN NO WAY GIVEN AS OR INTENDED TO BE LEGAL... more
  3. Boris A. Avramski

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Notify the local authorities of the incident an be very cooperative in their investigation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,584 answers this week

2,913 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,584 answers this week

2,913 attorneys answering