I need attorney advise on deciding what step I should take on being able to become legal in the United States???

Asked 9 months ago - Pasco, WA

I'm 26 years old and I came from Mexico to the U.S. illegally when I was four. I finished high school and went to trade school. I now live with my boyfriend and have a baby together he is a citizen. I have no criminal record, i report my taxes, and have never left the country. So I wanted to know what would you recommend me to do about becoming legal in the United States. I know some information about the deferred action but I don't know if that is safe. I'm confused and need help?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . DACA would get you a work permit for two years. Whether anything else is possible depends on you getting married, the status of your spouse, how you entered the US, etc.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Barbara A Marcouiller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You may very well qualify for deferred action, you also may qualify to apply for permanent residence. It is important that you meet with an experienced immigration attorney to discuss the benefits and risks of each option.

    This reply is intended only as general information and does not constitute legal advice in any particular case.... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals is safe ... meet with an attorney and do it as soon as possible.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting... more
  4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You appear to qualify for the DACA program. Please consult with an immigration attorney to discuss eligibility requirements and details.

  5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . On first impression, you appear to qualify for the provisional DACA benefits, but I suggest selecting a licensed attorney to prepare and file your submission competently.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  6. Stephen D. Berman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . File DACA.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,398 answers this week

2,905 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary