I need an immmigration lawyer for a criminal case in california

Asked 4 months ago - New Haven, CT

Theres a bench warrant under a name I used when I came into this country. Around 1990 my exgirlfriend sold illegal drugs n when I came from work the state police raided my apartment. There was drug in the apt. but I didnt know she sold drugs. I was taken to jail n charged as an acomplice. That happened 23 years ago n because they fingerprinted me know I have a record. I need a lawyer to clear my name.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Thomas Collins Leaf

    Contributor Level 10
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . before you speak with an immigration attorney, you need to discuss this with a criminal defense attorney in the area where this warrant is from. Once you do that then you can speak to an immigration attorney to determine the best way to resolve this problem. Use Find a Lawyer here on Avvo to get started.

    Good luck.

    This response is to a question posed in what is considered to be a hypothetical situation. The response is for... more
  2. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Use the "Find a Lawyer" function here on AVVO to locate an attorney in California to help you.

  3. Christopher Thomas DeMatteo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Is the warrant in California? You should contact a lawyer who practices in the court which ordered the warrant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,892 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,892 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary