I need an attorney to review my mom's will

Asked almost 4 years ago - Grand Prairie, TX

Is there an attorney in or near Grand Prariei, TX who will review my mother's will and give me advice about contesting it? And the first visit would be free?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Michael Coffey

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I would check the Texas Board of Legal Specialization (http://www.tbls.org)and search for a board certified probate attorney. I did not find any in Grand Prairie, but there are many in the area. The website has an interactive map so you can locate an attorney closest to you. You will have to ask if the attorney charges for an initial consult. Many do.

  2. Blaise E. Picchi

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Sure there are. Plenty. Pages of them on Google. Just Google: "Grand Prairie Tx" probate attorney.

    If you found this helpful, check the thumbs-up box below.

  3. Joseph P Meehan

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . You can check Avvo.com, lawyers.com, Google.com, the Texas Bar Association, and other sources to obtain the names of attorneys who handle contested probate matters. Some attorneys provide a free initial consultation and others do not. You must ask the attorney prior to the initial conference if there will be fee charged for the first visit.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,882 answers this week

2,729 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,882 answers this week

2,729 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary