I need an attorney to get public information from the police dept. Does this fall under the practice of public disclosure?

I've tried twice, through the City Clerk, but get docs with missing pages or Supplemental Narratives left out. Can't the atty just make a request? Does it have to fall under Public Disclosure?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
I have never heard of a doctrine called "Public Disclosure." Police reports are usually not given to the defendant because of privacy concerns regarding the witnesses. Your attorney can get them but cannot share witness identifying information with you. Let your attorney handle this; he'll get better results.
0 1

frary

Attorney John M. Kaman did not know that the state of Washington has a Public Disclosure law.

Thank you to all other attorneys helpful advice.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard