I need an attorney for free, I cannot afford to hire one myself to seek a divorce

Have been married for 21 years, have 3 children (19,15 and 10) and a mortgage too. I think I have to walk away from everything because I cannot afford the mortgage myself. I want to ensure care for my minor children and want nothing more.

Milwaukee, WI -

Attorney Answers (3)

Jane E Probst

Jane E Probst

Divorce / Separation Lawyer - Milwaukee, WI
Answered

Also call Centro Legal and Nonprofit Legal Services of Southeastern Wisconsin. Excellent attorneys. Legal Aid is a great option with excellent attorneys but tends to have an exorbitant caseload and may not be able to accept your case.

Teri M. Nelson

Teri M. Nelson

Divorce / Separation Lawyer - Wauwatosa, WI
Answered

Before you make this decision, you should really consult with an experienced divorce attorney to determine all of your options and see what you are entitled to. Perhaps you will be able to receive money (support or assets) from your spouse that you can use for your legal services. We offer a free initial consultation. Please contact us at 414-258-1644 if you are interested.

Ala M. Hamayel

Ala M. Hamayel

Divorce / Separation Lawyer - Columbus, OH
Answered

Call the legal aid office and see if they'd help. Or, go to the law library, do your proper research, adn represent yourself. Otherwise, you will not find a private attorney to handle your divorce for free. Attorneys, surprisingly enough, need to make a living, too.

This information is intended as general information only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Featured Legal Guides

Child Support

Child support is the money paid from one parent to another for expenses resulting from the other parent’s custody of a child or children.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.