I need alot of help. My situation is very difficult and seems endless

Asked almost 4 years ago - Montgomery, AL

My spouse is in Guatemala (central america) and refuses to give me a divorce. It seems like he doesn't care at all. Says that I have to find another way out. I haven't talked to him ever since. It has been a year now. I want to be free.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeremiah Michael Hodges

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You don't describe your economic situation, but you might consider calling Legal Services of Alabama. You can reach Legal Services at 1-866-456-4995. They might be able to help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,928 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,928 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering